Sign In Forgot Password

BEREAVEMENT NOTICES

May God comfort you among the other mourners of Zion and Jerusalem.
.המקום ינחם אתכם בתוך שאר אבלי ציון וירושלים

David Feinman ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of our member:
 
David Feinman  z"l
David ben Moishe v'Rifka
on
Sunday, January 13, 2019 - 7 Shevat 5779

Husband of:
Trudy Feinman (our member)

Brother of:
Saya Victor Feinman (our member)

Father of:
Ellen Feinman

Grandfather of:
Jesse and Becca Moss

Uncle of:
Joyce & Zion Sasson (our members)
Rena & David Siegel

Funeral & Interment (Graveside):
Monday, January 14, 2019, 3:00 pm
Bathurst Lawn Memorial Park, Shaarei Shomayim Section
6033 Bathurst Street

Shiva:
18 Lower Villiage Gate, #412, Toronto
Visits 2:00-4:00 pm and 6:45-9:00 pm
Friday 2:00-4:00 pm

Services:
Evening - Monday at 4:45 pm, Tuesday to Thursday at 7:00 pm 

Shiva will conclude Sunday morning, January 20.

Amram Meir ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of:
 
Amram Meir  z"l
Amram ben HaRav Mordechai v'Leah

on
Thursday January 3, 2019 - 26 Tevet 5779

Father/father-in-law of:
Gady Meir & Donna Friedman Meir
Avi Meir & Rachel Silber
Gili & Harold Rosen (our members)

Grandfather of:
Avital & Yosef
Nava & Benyakir
Jacob
Gabriel
Nesli
Alyla
Joss

Great-grandfather of:
Elisheva Zipora

Funeral & Interment:
Friday, January 4, 12:00 pm
McCowan Road Cemetery, 2 Colonial Ave, Scarborough

Shiva:
140 Viewmount Avenue
Shiva starts Saturday night at 7:30 pm
Shiva visits 9:00 am to 11:00 am, 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm only
Sunday 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm

Services:
Sunday morning 8:30 am
Monday to Thursday morning 7:15 am

Anshel Buxbaum ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of our member:
 
Anshel Buxbaum z"l
Asher Anshel ben Yaakov v' Rochel

on
Tuesday, December 25, 2018 - 17 Tevet 5779

Father/Father-in-law of:
Bruria and Danny Frances
Rely and Murray Walsh, our members

Grandfather of:

Ariel (Sara), Liron (Orli), Yael (Eli), Koby {Debbie), Tamar (Rafi)

 

Great Grandfather of:

Jax, Skyler, Ilan, Li'am, Gavriel, Avital (Ariel), Rafi, Atara, Noam, Yoni, Eli, Netanel, Yair, Ken Yirbu

 

Funeral:

Wednesday, December 26, 2018 at 12:45 pm

Steeles Memorial Chapel, 350 Steeles Ave. West, Thornhill

 

Interment:

Pardes Shalom Cemetery, Bnai Torah Section

 

Shiva Details:

500 Glencairn Avenue, Apt. 210 (buzz 137)

 

Services:

Mincha (Wednesday, Thursday, Sunday, Monday) at 4:35 pm

Shacharit (Thursday, Friday, Sunday, Monday) at 7:30 am

 

Shiva concludes January 2, 2019 in the morning.

Lotte Anthony ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of our member:
 
Lotte Anthony z"l
Tirza bat Shlomo v'Leah
on
Sunday, December 16, 2018 - 8 Tevet 5779

Mother of:
John & Arlene Anthony
Debra Anthony & David Shindman
Marilyn Anthony & Willy Halpert
Karen Anthony & Steven Liss

Funeral:
Monday, December 17 at 3:00 pm
Steeles Memorial Chapel, 350 Steeles Ave W, Thornhill

Interment:
Bathurst Lawn Memorial Park - Shaarei Shomayim Section

Shiva:
35 Heathdale Rd., Toronto
Visits daily between 1:00-4:00 pm and 7:00-9:00 pm 

Services:
Evening - 7:00 pm

Shiva concludes in the morning of Sunday, December 23.

Toni Stambler ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of our member:
 
Toni Stambler z"l

on
Saturday, December 15, 2018 - 7 Tevet 5779

Mother/Mother-in-Law of:
Laura Stambler (our member)
Mitch & Susan Stambler
Iam Stambler (our member)

Grandmother of:
Kerrie, Elliott

Funeral:
Monday, December 17, 2018 at 1:30 pm
Benjamin's Park Memorial, 2401 Steeles Ave. West, Toronto

Interment:
Mount Sinai Memorial Park
Shaarei Shomayim Congregation Section (Palmerston)

Shiva:
Private

Rose Factor ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of our member:
 
Rose Factor z"l
Raizel bat Akiva Hersh v Liba Golda

on
Friday, November 23, 2018 - 16 Kislev 5779

Mother/Mother-in-Law of:
Lorne and Yaffa Factor, our members
Ken and Susie Factor
Marc and Michelle Factor
Linda and Stephen Offenheim, our members

Grandmother of:
Melissa, Carly, Ethan, Lorne, Natan, Sara, Sam, Sydney, Sophie, Ashley, Jake, and Rachel

Great Grandmother of:
Michal and Chaya

Funeral:
Sunday, November 25, 2018 at 2:00 pm
Steeles Memorial Chapel, 350 Steeles Ave W, Thornhill

Interment:
Mount Sinai Memorial Park
Shaarei Shomayim Congregation Section (Palmerston)

Shiva:
335 Hillhurst Blvd.
Sunday night 7:00 pm-9:00 pm 
Monday through Thursday 7:30 am to 11:00 am, 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm and 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Friday 7:30 am to 11:00 am 

Services:
Sunday: Mincha at the Mount Sinai Chapel following interment. Maariv at 7:00 pm at the shiva house.
Monday to Friday: Shacharit at 7:30 am
Monday to Thursday:  Mincha - 4:30 pm

Shiva concludes Friday November 30 at 1:30 pm.

Toby Kadish ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of our member:

 

Toby Kadish ז״ל

Toby Sarah bat Froim ve'Miryam

On

Wednesday, November 21, 2018 - 13 Kislev 5779

 

Mother/Mother-in-Law of:
Neal & Karen Kadish
Allan & Orli Kadish

Sister/Sister-in-Law of:
Jerry & Barbara Mortfield
Toby Mortfield

Grandmother of:
Robyn & Daniel, David & Kristin, Carli & Raffy, Joel & Arielle, Melissa & Nickoy, and Seth

Funeral:
Friday, November 23, 2018 at 9:45 am
Steeles Memorial Chapel, 350 Steeles Ave W, Thornhill​​​​​​​

Interment:
Bathurst Lawn Memorial Park, 6033 Bathurst St, Toronto
Shaarei Shomayim Congregation Section

Shiva:
343 Clark Ave W, Suite 405, Thornhill​​​​​​​
Shiva visits Friday following the interment until 2:00 pm 
Saturday night 7:00 pm-9:00 pm 
Sunday through Wednesday 1:00 pm-5:00 pm and 7:00 pm-9:00 pm 

Services:
Mincha - 4:30 pm
Maariv - 7:30 pm

Alex Kremer ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of:

 

Alex Kremer ז״ל

Eliyahu Ben Sholom Ve'Rachel

On

Wednesday, November 14, 2018 - 6 Kislev 5779

 

Husband of:
Anne Kremer

Father/Father-in-Law of:
Roberta Kremer & Sandy Finkelstein (our members)
Sidney (Sholom) Kremer & Zoe Mandel

Grandfather of:
Emma & Michelle, Mara and Adele
Hunter and Alexandra

Funeral:
Friday, November 16, 2018 at 11:00 am
Benjamin's Park Memorial, 2401 Steeles Ave. West, Toronto

Interment:
Bathurst Lawn Memorial Park, 6033 Bathurst St., Toronto
Lithuanian Farband Society Section

Shiva:
168 Shelborne Avenue, Toronto
Shiva visits daily 10 am-12 pm; 2 pm until after davening; and 7-9 pm
Sunday after services until noon
Motzei Shabbat 7-9 pm 

Services:
Morning - Sunday at 8:30 am, and Thursday at 7:30 am
Evening - 4:30 pm 

Renee Holzman-Harendorf ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of our member:

 

Renee Holzman-Harendorf ז״ל

Rachel bat Zwi v'Pesel

On

Sunday November 11, 2018 - 3 Kislev 5779

 

Mother/Mother-in-Law of:

Judith Holzman & Harry Cohen

 

Grandmother of:

Aviva, Amanda Cohen and Anthony Ionno

 

Funeral:

Tuesday, November 13, 2018 at 10:00 am
Benjamin's Park Memorial, 2401 Steeles Ave. West, Toronto

Interment:

Bathurst Lawn Memorial Park, 6033 Bathurst St., Toronto

Shaarei Shomayim Congregation Section

 

Shiva:

7300 Yonge Street, unit #703, Thornhill

Shiva visits daily 7:00 pm-9:00 pm, and Friday 12:00 pm-3:00 pm

 

Services:

Evening - 8:00 pm

 

Shiva concludes Monday, November 19, at 10:00 am promptly.

Marianne Beck ז״ל

 

We regret to announce the passing of:

 

Marianne Beck ז״ל

Miriam bat Elisheva v' Moshe

On

Friday August 24, 2018 – 13 Elul 5778

 

Mother/Mother-in-Law of:

Liddy Beck & Steve Gottesman (our members)

Cathy Beck & Laurence Rubin

Anthony & Laura Beck

 

Grandmother of:

Elizabeth & Jeff (our members)

Sophie & Bryan

Jonathan

Madeleine

Eric & Anya

Gregory

Max

Tamara

Gideon

 

Funeral:

Sunday August 26 at 1:00 p.m.

Benjamin's Park Memorial, 2401 Steeles Ave. West, Toronto

 

Interment:

Beth Tzedec Memorial Park

 

Shiva:

117 Mildenhall Road, Toronto

Shiva visits following the interment to 5:30 p.m. and from 7:00 to 9:00 p.m.

Monday to Thursday from 1:00 to 4:00 p.m. and from 7:00 to 9:00 p.m.

Friday from 1:00 to 3:00 p.m.

Shiva will conclude Friday August 31, at 3:00 p.m.

 

Services:

Evening services at 7:30 p.m.

David Lewittes ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of:

 

David Lewittes ז״ל

David ben HaRav Chaim Menachem v'Ethel

On

Tuesday August 7, 2018 – 26 Av 5778

 

Husband of:
Denise Lewittes 

 Brother/Brother-in-Law of:
Joseph & Esther Lewittes
Pnina & Moshe Raziel
Rhona Bar-Asher 

Father/Father-in-Law of:
Malka Lewittes & Elan Pratzer (our members)
Lori Lewittes & Ted Saskin (our members)
Avi Lewittes
Dini & Andi Lewittes
Nathalie & Richard Wachsberg 

Grandfather of:
Ariella, Noam, and Aviva Pratzer (our members)
Oren, Aliza, Michael & Hillary, and Tamar Saskin (our members)
Dani, Eitan & Orly Lewittes
Natan, Aaron, Isaac & Nomi Tannenbaum​​​​​​​
Jacqueline, Daniel & Andrew Wachsberg 

Funeral:
Thursday, August 9, 2018 at 1:00 pm 
Benjamin's Park Memorial Chapel, 2401 Steeles Ave. West, Toronto

Interment:
Pardes Shalom Cemetery (Adath Israel Synagogue Section), 10953 Dufferin St., Maple

Shiva:
139 Strathallan Blvd., Toronto
Following the funeral the family will sit shiva on their own
Visits Thursday evening from 7:00 pm-9:30 pm
Visits daily until 11:00 am, from 2:00 pm-5:00 pm, and 7:00-9:30 pm
Friday visits until 3:00 pm
No visits on Saturday night after Shabbat 

Services:
Morning: Friday, Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday - 7:00 am; Sunday - 8:15 am
Evening: 8:15 pm
Shiva concludes Wednesday, August 15, after Shacharit​​​​​​​
​​​​​​​

Eileen Rothbart ז״ל

We regret to announce the passing of:

 

Eileen Rothbart ז״ל

On

Sunday August 5, 2018, 2018 – 24 Elul 5778

 

Mother/Mother-in-Law of:
Evelynne & Michael Bernstein (our members)
Henry Rothbart 

Sister/Sister-in-Law of:
Carole & Jack Padveen 
Martin Mendelsohn 
Vivian & David Campbell
Judy Silver 

Grandmother of:
Joshua Bernstein (our member)

 Funeral:
Tuesday, August 7, 2018 at noon
Paperman & Sons - 3888 Jean Talon Street W., Montreal 

Interment:
Congregation Shaar Hashomayim Cemetery, 1250 ch.de la Foret.

Shiva: 
Montreal - family will be receiving visitors Tuesday following burial at  200 Lansdowne Ave., Westmount, Montreal
Toronto – commences Thursday at 120 Dewbourne Ave., Toronto
Thursday from 2:00-5:00 pm and 7:30-9:00 pm
Friday from 2:00-5:00 pm
Sunday from 2:00-5:00 pm and 7:30-9:00 pm  

Services:
Morning - 7:30 am on Thursday, Friday and Monday; 8:30 am on Sunday
Evening - 8:15 pm on Thursday and Sunday

For older Bereavement Notices, please go to shomayim.org/bereavement-notices.

Mon, 21 January 2019 15 Shevat 5779